Back to All Events

2019 SBTC Youth Tri-Challenge & 1 Mile Run

  • Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA, 93108 United States (map)

Thank you for participating in the 2019 SBTC Youth Tri-Challenge & 1-Mile Run in partnership with the Sam Adams Combined Events Invitational week of events.

Results will be unofficial until Tuesday, April 9 @ 9:00pm. For any changes, please email tom@santabarbaratc.com. Championsโ€™ BIBs signed by Olympians and US Champions along with medals will be shipped to athleteโ€™s address.

Champions' BIB and Gold medals will be awarded in the following boys and girls age categories: 8 & Under, 9-10, 11-12 & 13-14.


All youth athletes interested in participating in the SBTC Youth Tri-Challenge are also invited to the FREE SBTC Youth Track & Field Clinic earlier in the week on Wednesday, April 3. During the clinic, children will receive coaching instruction from Olympians and SBTCโ€™s Olympic hopefuls to learn how to run, jump and throw in preparation for Saturday's Competition. The Tri-Challenge will be a series of three events taking place on Saturday, April 6 during the Sam Adams Combined Events Invitational to put to the test the skills which were taught at the clinic.

All proceeds from the Sam Adams Week of Festivities go towards supporting the Santa Barbara Track Club, a 501(c)3 non-profit organization whose mission is to create a progressive & cohesive track & field experience for all members of the Santa Barbara community.

Youth athletes must check-in 30 minutes prior to event.

SBTC TRI-CHALLENGE SCHEDULE (Tent. - last updated 4/3/2019)
Tri-challenge events will be on a rolling schedule; Long Jump and Javelin start times below are approximations.

  • Youth Tri-Challenge 100m Dash - 10:00am

  • Youth Tri-Challenge Long Jump - 10:30am

  • Youth Tri-Challenge Softball Throw / Turbo Javelin - 11:15am

SBTC YOUTH MILE 

  • 10:50am - 1 Mile Run

2018 Results & Awards Info

2018 SBTC TRI-CHALLENGE & 1-MILE RUN WINNERS
Updated on April 9, 2018

Girls

  • 5-8: Ella Forcey (Tri Challenge) & Avery D (1-Mile)

  • 9-10: Anya Newton (Tri Challenge) & Kate Macza (1-Mile)

  • 11-12: Clara McDonald (Tri Challenge) & Savanah N (1-Mile)

  • 13-14: Makenzie Fauver (Tri Challenge AND 1-Mile)

Boys

  • 5-8: Amir Keaton (Tri Challenge AND 1-Mile)

  • 9-10: Mason Skidmore (Tri Challenge) & Terry Manning (1-Mile)

  • 11-12: Jude Neary (Tri Challenge) & Aiden Scott (1-Mile)

  • 13-14: Erich Gobel (Tri-Challenge)